Protection and Regulations
Guidelines for the World Heritage Convention
Guidance on the World Heritage Convention is produced by UNESCO World Heritage Centre supported by its advisory bodies:
International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) provides the World Heritage Committee with technical evaluations of natural and mix heritage properties such as inscriptions and reports on the state of conservation of listed properties.
International Committee on Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS) provides the World Heritage Committee with technical evaluations of cultural and mix heritage properties such as inscriptions and reports on the state of conservation of listed properties
International Center for the Study and Restoration of Cultural Property (ICCROM) is an intergovernmental organization, which provides the Committee with expert advice on conservation of cultural sites, as well as on training activities.
Updated guidelines can be found in the Operational Guidelines for the Implementation of the World Heritage Convention.
Protection and management of World Heritage properties should ensure that the Outstanding Universal Value, including the conditions of integrity and/or authenticity at the time of inscription, are sustained or enhanced in future. A regular review of the general state of conservation of properties, and thus also their Outstanding Universal Value, shall be done within a framework of monitoring processes for World Heritage properties as specified in the Operational Guidelines (OG 96).
National Legal Framework
Uzbekistan became UNESCO member state and party to the UNESCO Convention Concerning the Protection of the World Cultural and Natural Heritage in 1993 (Text of the Convention in Russian and Uzbek). By signing the Convention Uzbekistan agrees with the obligations and supports the protection of national and World Heritage sites at a global scale reflected in the national Laws and legal documents.
Lodging a Complaint related to the alleged violation of the 1972 World Heritage Convention and its Operational Guidelines
All complaints from citizens/local community alleging the destruction of or damage to the World Heritage property in Uzbekistan are to be sent directly in English to the World Heritage Centre by using the form on the UNESCO World Heritage Centre website (please use the Contact Us form).
Queries from the local and national authorities, including those from the managing authorities of the World Heritage properties are to be sent to the World Heritage Centre through the Agency of the Cultural Heritage under the Ministry of Tourism and Cultural Heritage or the National Commission of Uzbekistan for UNESCO.
If you need more information, visit here the UNESCO Office in Tashkent. Russian here.