Online Resources to UNESCO
World Heritage and Sustainable Development
From praiseworthy historic cities to unique natural landscapes, World Heritage are cultural and natural landmarks of Outstanding Universal Value for humanity and recognized by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
The Convention concerning the Protection of the World Cultural and Natural Heritage was adopted by the General Conference of UNESCO on 16 November 1972. It links together the concepts of nature conservation and the preservation of cultural heritage while supporting the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, its Sustainable Development Goals (SGDs) and the wellbeing of the global community.
Outstanding places are listed on the World Heritage List to be protected for future generations, to be appreciate and to be enjoyed.
With more than 1000 places from the Pyramids of Egypt, to the Eifel Tower in France, the transnational Qhapaq Ñan, Andean Road System in South America, and the Ogasawara Islands in Japan the World Heritage List reflects the diversity of place on Earth.
Read more
Regulations Managing and Monitoring Change Understanding Whats isWorld Heritage SustainableDevelopment World Heritagein Uzbekistan Guidelines andAdvisory Bodies NationalLegal Framework Heritage ImpactAssessments State ofConservation Resources
World Heritage in Uzbekistan and the Online Resources
Uzbekistan is home to outstanding World Heritage properties, including cultural historic sites along the Silk Roads and natural landscapes jointly shared with other countries. The Online Resources aim to increase your knowledge about the World Heritage and its management and protection in Uzbekistan as you navigate through the website.
The Historic Centre of Bukhara (1993); Historic Centre of Shakhrisyabz (2000); Itchan Kala (1990), and Samarkand – Crossroad of Cultures (2001); are examples of cultural World Heritage, and the Western Tien-Shan (2016) jointly with Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan of natural World Heritage. More could be listed in the future following the Tentative List of the country, and inventory intended to consider for nomination.
The World Heritage properties in Uzbekistan have their own Statement of Outstanding Universal Value (SOUV) including a brief description of the property's significance, criteria, integrity and authenticity and management arrangements that are in place.
Protection and Regulations
The Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan has obligations related to World Heritage. These are set out under the World Heritage Convention and focus on the protection of heritage sites in Uzbekistan. Together with the international obligations, the national legislation is in place to support the protection of national and World Heritage through a planning and management system.
Guidance on the World Heritage Convention is provided by the Operational Guidelines for the Implementation of the World Heritage Convention occasionally updated.
Article 11.4 of the World Heritage Convention establishes the List of World Heritage in Danger to recognize sites under threat. These threats could be natural disasters, urban or tourism developments, armed conflict, or simple abandonment among many.
To prevent any negative impact to the cultural and natural World Heritage, there is a need to notify development proposal or major interventions as stated in paragraph 172 of the Operational Guidelines. These projects need to be accompanied by a Heritage Impact Assessment (HIA).